Simple Man Wrestling Logo

Simple Man Wrestling

Be something you love and understand.

The Rise, Decline, and Resurgence of California Community College Wrestling.

Al Fontes, NWHOF Writer

A Championship Tradition. A Proven Pipeline. A Future Worth Fighting For.

Since the inaugural state championships in 1959, California community college wrestling has provided thousands of student-athletes with opportunities to compete, earn college degrees, and pursue their goals beyond high school.

From approximately 90 programs during its early decades to a low of roughly 20 and today’s 24 active men’s programs, the California Community College Athletic Association (3C2A) has experienced significant growth, decline, and renewed momentum. Throughout that history, its programs have developed state champions, collegiate All-Americans, national champions, and international competitors.

Today, the return of established programs and the addition of new opportunities signal a promising chapter. Yet the history of discontinued programs serves as a reminder that growth is not guaranteed.

California community college wrestling is more than a collection of championships and statistics. It is an essential pathway for student-athletes, a tradition sustained by dedicated coaches, and an opportunity worth protecting and expanding.

FROM A POWERHOUSE TO A PERIOD OF DECLINE

California community college wrestling began in 1958–59, when Fresno City College and San Bernardino Valley College shared the inaugural state team championship.

The sport expanded rapidly, reaching approximately 90 programs during the 1960s and more than 80 at its peak in the following decade. By the early 1970s, approximately 85 programs remained. That number fell to around 60 by 1975 and approximately 40 by the spring of 1982.

A pivotal change came in 1982, when the season moved from spring to fall. Scheduling and staffing challenges followed, particularly at colleges where football coaches also coached wrestling. By fall 1982, only 29 programs remained.

The decline continued through the 1990s, when approximately 26 programs competed, eventually reaching a low of roughly 20.

The consequences extended beyond the loss of teams. Each discontinued program meant fewer collegiate roster positions, fewer coaching opportunities, and one less pathway for high school wrestlers seeking to continue their careers while pursuing higher education.

Despite these challenges, dedicated coaches, athletes, and supporters sustained the sport. Today, with 24 active men’s programs, California community college wrestling has an opportunity to build on its legacy and strengthen its future.

A CASE FOR EVALUATING THE WINTER/SPRING SEASON

California community college wrestling should seriously evaluate returning to a winter/spring competition season. Such a change could better align the 3C2A with the broader collegiate calendar and create more opportunities to compete against NJCAA programs and other colleges outside California.

During the sport’s most prosperous decades, matchups between California community colleges and NJCAA programs were commonplace. Reestablishing that alignment could broaden competitive opportunities and enhance the student-athlete experience.

Conversations with current and former coaches, athletes, and supporters reveal divided opinions. Some welcome the potential competitive benefits, while others raise legitimate concerns about academic semester schedules, recruiting time, and program operations.

Both perspectives deserve consideration. The goal should not be to recreate the past simply for tradition’s sake, but to determine whether a schedule change would strengthen competition while meeting today’s academic and operational needs.

The 3C2A, athletic directors, coaches, and other stakeholders should engage in a constructive evaluation of the advantages, challenges, and practical implications. Keeping student-athletes at the center of that discussion will be essential to making an informed decision about the sport’s long-term future.

A RESURGENCE BUILT ON OPPORTUNITY

The return of established programs and the addition of new ones reflect renewed interest in California community college wrestling.

College of the Redwoods returned to competition in 2023 after an extended hiatus. Imperial Valley College followed in 2025, resuming wrestling after more than four decades away. In 2026, Mission College in Santa Clara added another opportunity under coach Dustin Kirk, a two-time 3C2A All-American at Cerritos College and two-time NCAA Division II All-American at King University.

California now has 24 active men’s programs. Discussions have also included the possible reinstatement of Gavilan College in Gilroy and the establishment of another program in Southern California. Neither has been confirmed, but both reflect continued interest in expanding access.

The growth of girls’ and women’s wrestling presents another avenue. As of 2026, the 3C2A includes 20 women’s wrestling programs, with further growth planned. Its January–May competition season also aligns closely with the NJCAA women’s schedule, creating potential for greater scheduling compatibility and intercollegiate competition.

Although California men’s community college wrestling operates independently of the NJCAA, its programs have long helped athletes advance to four-year institutions and higher levels of competition. Sustaining existing teams while developing new programs will be essential to maintaining this momentum.

THE NUMBERS TELL THE STORY

Since the first state championships in 1959, approximately 70 programs have earned at least one state medal, while roughly 13 additional programs competed without producing a state medal. Only 16 programs have won state team championships, illustrating the historical depth of competition.

Among the association’s most successful programs:

  • Fresno City College: 18 team championships.
  • Palomar College: 6.
  • Chabot College, Moorpark College, El Camino College, and San Bernardino Valley College: 5 each.
  • Bakersfield College, Cerritos College, and Mt. San Antonio College: 4 each.
  • Sacramento City College and Santa Ana College: 3 each.
  • Rio Hondo College and College of the Sequoias: 2 each.
  • Sierra College, Lassen College, and Diablo Valley College: 1 each.

Fresno City has been a dominant force in the modern era. Since 2006, the Rams have won 10 state team championships and recorded 17 top-three finishes. According to the historical totals compiled for this article, the program has produced 245 state placers, 161 All-Americans, and 59 individual state champions.

Before becoming one of the association’s most accomplished coaches, Paul Keysaw was an NCAA Division I national champion and two-time All-American at CSU Bakersfield.

Keysaw has described coaching in the 3C2A as a blessing and an opportunity to teach life lessons, help young people reach their goals, and break cycles that might otherwise limit their futures. He has also called the association a hidden gem in the wrestling world.

His perspective captures the value of community college wrestling: success is measured not only in championships, but also in education, mentorship, personal growth, and opportunity.

THE CURRENT PROGRAMS: A FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE

The following historical totals reflect the records compiled for this article. Mission College, which began its program in 2026, does not yet have comparable historical totals.

PROGRAMSTATE MEDALSALL-AMERICANSSTATE CHAMPIONSTEAM TITLES
Fresno City3752659418
Sacramento City239130333
Chabot191115325
Modesto JC18782150
Sierra17794221
Santa Rosa JC1183960
Lassen10546151
Skyline1024350
Shasta542040
San Joaquin Delta492030
College of the Redwoods17921
Mission CollegeNew program, 2026———
PROGRAMSTATE MEDALSALL-AMERICANSSTATE CHAMPIONSTEAM TITLES
Cerritos357224694
Palomar301145386
Bakersfield245140374
Mt. San Antonio237100434
Santa Ana17194303
Moorpark17092195
Cuesta1365090
Rio Hondo13465152
East Los Angeles662670
Lemoore, formerly West Hills582850
Victor Valley372340
Imperial Valley7710

These records demonstrate the association’s competitive depth. Fresno City leads in state medals, All-Americans, individual champions, and team championships, while Cerritos, Palomar, Bakersfield, Sacramento City, Chabot, and Mt. SAC also have substantial histories of success.

Together, these programs represent both an established championship tradition and a foundation for future growth.

A LEGACY THAT EXTENDS BEYOND CALIFORNIA

Community college wrestling’s impact extends well beyond state medals and team championships. California programs have helped develop athletes who earned NCAA and NAIA All-American honors and, in some cases, competed on the international stage.

The following examples illustrate the opportunities community college wrestling has helped provide. This list is not all inclusive.

Buck Deadrich — Chabot CC

Burke “Buck” Deadrich was a seven-time national champion, 1972 Olympian, and accomplished collegiate coach. He represented the United States at the Munich Olympics and earned international medals at the 1973 Summer Universiade and World Sambo Championships. At Chabot, he won two Golden Gate Conference titles and earned 3C2A All-American honors.

Richard Tamble — El Camino CC

Tamble won the 1965 3C2A state championship at El Camino Junior College and earned two All-American honors. At Adams State College, he captured two Rocky Mountain Conference championships and placed second at the 1968 NAIA Championships. He later represented the United States in Greco-Roman wrestling at the 1968 Mexico City Olympics, becoming the first Adams State athlete to compete in the Olympic Games.

Gabe Ruz — Santa Ana CC

Ruz earned 3C2A All-American honors at Santa Ana in the late 1960s before becoming a two-time NAIA All-American at United States International University. A three-time Mexican national champion, he represented Mexico at the 1968 and 1972 Olympic Games.

Greg Gibson — Shasta CC

Gibson continued his career at the University of Oregon, earning NCAA Division I All-American honors in 1975 and 1976. He later earned medals at the World Championships and Olympic Games, demonstrating the international potential of the community college pathway.

Joe Gonzales — East Los Angeles (ELAC)

Gonzales earned NCAA Division I and Division II All-American recognition at CSU Bakersfield in 1979 and 1980. He later won a World Championships medal and represented the United States on the 1984 U.S. Olympic Freestyle Wrestling Team.

Heath Sims — Cerritos CC

Sims was the 1998 3C2A state champion and a two-time 3C2A All-American. He went on to become a member of the U.S. Olympic Greco-Roman Wrestling Team.

Jesse Ruíz — Santa Ana CC

A two-time 3C2A All-American and two-time state runner-up at Santa Ana, Ruíz went on to win the 2008 NAIA heavyweight national championship for Menlo College and earn NAIA All-American honors in 2008 and 2009. He represented Mexico at the 2012 London Olympics.

Jonovan Smith — Cerritos CC

A 3C2A state champion at Cerritos, Smith continued his career internationally, recently placing fifth at the World Championships while representing Puerto Rico.

These athletes represent different eras and paths to success, but their careers share a common theme: the opportunity to continue wrestling can open doors far beyond the community college level.

Athletes from programs including San Bernardino Valley, Chabot, El Camino, Golden West, Sierra, and Lassen also advanced to earn NCAA or NAIA recognition. Their achievements reinforce the importance of maintaining strong community college programs throughout California.

THE NEXT STEP: A REALISTIC LOOK AT COLLEGIATE OPPORTUNITIES

California’s high school wrestling landscape is among the nation’s most demanding. With thousands of competitors pursuing limited postseason positions, a single match can determine whether an athlete earns state recognition. Yet a wrestler’s potential cannot be measured solely by a state tournament finish.

According to CIF census data for the 2025–26 season, 910 California high schools fielded wrestling programs, representing 27,452 participants.

The Southern Section accounted for 10,476 wrestlers across 299 schools—more than 38% of California’s total participation. Remarkably, that single section had more participants than 33 states, or approximately 66% of states that primarily conduct multi-division state tournaments.

The postseason narrows the field considerably. Across most of California’s 10 CIF sections, wrestlers progress through league competition, CIF subsections, Masters meets, and ultimately the CIF State Championships.

Of the state’s 27,452 participants, only 560—approximately 2%—qualified for the state tournament across 14 weight classes. Just 112 earned medals in Bakersfield, representing approximately 0.4% of all California high school wrestlers.

These figures provide important context for college recruiting. Many state qualifiers who finish outside the top eight possess the talent, athleticism, technical foundation, and competitive experience to succeed at the collegiate level. When recruiting evaluations place disproportionate emphasis on state medals or final placement, capable athletes can be overlooked in an exceptionally deep competitive environment.

The challenge extends beyond California. Advancement from high school to NCAA Division I wrestling is commonly estimated at approximately 1% of high school wrestlers. Opportunities at NCAA Division II, Division III, and NAIA programs are also competitive, although advancement rates vary by division and methodology.

Meanwhile, Name, Image, and Likeness (NIL) opportunities and the transfer portal have added complexity to aspects of NCAA Division I recruiting and roster management. Coaches must balance high school recruiting with evaluating experienced college wrestlers seeking new opportunities. As a result, even athletes with strong competitive résumés may not immediately secure the four-year opportunity they want.

This is where California community college wrestling becomes especially important.

The 3C2A offers wrestlers an opportunity to continue competing while pursuing an education, refining their technique, gaining collegiate experience, and demonstrating their potential. For athletes overlooked during high school recruiting or those who need additional time to develop, community college can be a strategic step toward a four-year program.

Recruiters should evaluate state credentials within the context of the competition an athlete faced, the qualification process, technical ability, academic preparation, and potential for continued development. State placement matters, but it should not be the only measure of collegiate potential.

For wrestlers and families, the message is clear: a state tournament finish does not define an athlete’s future, and the end of a high school career does not have to mean the end of the wrestling journey.

The 3C2A is far more than a fallback option. It is a vital part of the collegiate wrestling pipeline, providing another opportunity to compete, develop, earn an education, and pursue advancement.

California HOF ’26

WALTER ULRICH — FROM CIF STATE QUALIFIER TO 3C2A AND NCAA DIVISION II ALL-AMERICAN TO LIFELONG COACH

Walter Ulrich’s career illustrates the developmental value of community college wrestling. A CIF State qualifier at Corning Union High School, Ulrich became a 3C2A All-American at Butte College before earning two additional All-American honors at Chico State. He is now in his 30th year coaching at Sacramento City College.

Reflecting on his experience, Ulrich explained:

“Junior college wrestling can be a turning point in a young athlete’s career. For me, Butte College provided the technical foundation, academic adjustment, and confidence I needed to reach my potential. My coaches taught me to master the finer points of technique and gave me the time to prepare for the demands of collegiate competition. After qualifying for the CIF State Championships at 28-0 but failing to place, I had something to prove. I went on to earn two All-American honors at Butte and two more at Chico State in NCAA Division II.

“Now in my 30th year coaching at Sacramento City College, I’m proud to give back to the sport that gave me so much. The 3C2A offers wrestlers a valuable pathway to develop, succeed, and advance to the next level. With growing momentum, its future is promising.”

Ulrich’s journey reinforces a central message of this article: an athlete’s first collegiate opportunity need not be the final destination.

THE COACHING ECOSYSTEM: DEVELOPING ATHLETES AND LEADERS

California community college wrestling depends on coaches who bring competitive experience, technical knowledge, and a commitment to student-athlete development.

Many have competed as high school champions, community college All-Americans, NCAA or NAIA wrestlers, national champions, and international competitors. Former collegiate wrestlers often return to coach and mentor the next generation, creating a pathway of knowledge and leadership that sustains the sport.

The following profiles highlight the backgrounds and accomplishments of the head coaches leading California’s men’s and women’s 3C2A programs. They are representative examples and do not include the many accomplished assistant coaches who also contribute to the association.

Bakersfield CC, S — Marcos Austin

A former Renegade, Austin placed seventh at the 2002 3C2A State Championships before qualifying for three consecutive NAIA National Tournaments at Dickinson State University from 2003 to 2006. After serving as an assistant and co-head coach, he became Bakersfield’s head coach in January 2021.

Cerritos CC, S — Joshua Brown

A Cerritos alumnus and two-time All-American, Brown won the 2018 3C2A title at 141 pounds with an undefeated 25–0 record. He later served as a two-year team captain at CSU Bakersfield and placed sixth at the 2022 Pac-12 Championships. After coaching at South Torrance and Esperanza high schools, he returned to Cerritos in 2026 as associate head coach.

Chabot CC, N — Michael Grijalba

Chabot’s fourth head wrestling coach, Grijalba took over in 2023 after competing at Modesto Junior College and California Baptist University and spending 12 years coaching at Modesto. Since arriving at Chabot, he has helped develop state champions, All-Americans, and state qualifiers.

College of the Redwoods, N — Brandon Benvenuti

Benvenuti brings NAIA and 3C2A All-American credentials to College of the Redwoods. His experience at both the community college and four-year levels provides a foundation for developing athletes and rebuilding a competitive program.

Cuesta CC, S — Joey Dansby

A former Cal Poly San Luis Obispo wrestler, Dansby was a two-time NCAA Division I qualifier and multiple-time Greco-Roman All-American. During 16 years as Cuesta’s head coach, he guided three state champions and developed 16 All-Americans, earning Conference Coach of the Year five times. He received the National Wrestling Hall of Fame’s California Chapter Lifetime Service Award in 2021.

East Los Angeles (ELAC), S — Miguel Soto

Soto became East Los Angeles College’s third head coach in 2021 after three seasons as an assistant to Hall of Fame coach Ralph Valle. His high school coaching résumé includes five Long Beach Press-Telegram Coach of the Year honors and four CIF championships at Downey High School.

Fresno City CC, N — Paul Keysaw

An NCAA Division I national champion and two-time All-American at CSU Bakersfield, Keysaw is a California Wrestling Hall of Fame honoree and received the National Wrestling Hall of Fame’s California Chapter Lifetime Service Award in 2021. At Moorpark College, he coached three state championship teams from 1996 to 2005 and developed numerous state champions, medalists, and All-Americans. Since taking over at Fresno City, he has continued the Rams’ championship tradition while helping athletes advance to four-year programs.

Imperial Valley CC, S — Tony Leon

Leon leads Imperial Valley’s renewed men’s and women’s wrestling programs after nearly four decades without collegiate competition. He coached Brawley Union High School from 2001 to 2023, earning multiple CIF championships and four CIF Dual Team titles. A 2022 California Wrestling Hall of Fame inductee, he received the National Wrestling Hall of Fame’s California Chapter Lifetime Service Award in 2023.

Lassen CC, N — Lonnie Nalls

A former NJCAA national champion, Hall of Fame inductee, and University of Illinois competitor, Nalls returned to Lassen in 2022 to lead its men’s and women’s programs. As an assistant coach, he helped teams win four NJCAA national titles. He has helped more than 50 athletes continue their careers beyond his program and was named 2026 Northern Region Coach of the Year.

Lemoore CC, S — Marcio Botelho

A CIF state champion at Lemoore High School, Botelho continued his career at Fresno State, where he earned NCAA Division I All-American honors. His experience as both a local standout and nationally recognized collegiate wrestler informs his work with the next generation.

Mission CC, N — Dustin Kirk

Kirk was a two-time 3C2A All-American at Cerritos and earned two NCAA Division II All-American honors at King University. As Cerritos’ head coach from 2022 to 2025, he built the women’s program from the ground up, leading the Falcons to three consecutive 3C2A state championships, two dual-team state titles, and three straight California State Women’s Wrestling Coach of the Year honors. He compiled a 24–5 women’s dual-meet record, developed more than 50 All-Americans across both programs, and guided the men’s team to a 2025 state runner-up finish. At Mission, he will lead both men’s and women’s program development.

Modesto JC, N — Jesse Vazquez

Vazquez returned to Modesto, where he won a state championship in 2002. A former MJC standout and Menlo College NAIA All-American, he has helped develop state finalists and guide teams to top-three North Region finishes. He also founded and directs JV Gold Wrestling Camps.

Moorpark CC, S — Lindley Kistler

A two-time NCAA Division I All-American at the University of Iowa, Kistler competed under legendary coach Dan Gable and was part of multiple NCAA team championship squads. His experience in one of collegiate wrestling’s most storied programs provides a strong foundation for athlete development. He and his brothers Marty, Harlan, and Jackson are members of the Notre Dame High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

Mt. San Antonio (Mt. SAC), S — David Rivera

Rivera earned All-American honors and advanced to a national championship final while competing at Embry-Riddle. His coaching awards include National Wrestling Association Coach of the Year (2023), SCWA Southwest Conference Coach of the Year (2013, 2023), SoCal Regional Coach of the Year (2013), and 3C2A State Coach of the Year (2012).

Palomar CC, S — Tim Box

Box became Palomar’s eighth head coach in 2021. A multi-style All-American and international medalist, he has earned nine national medals, including a 2019 Beach Wrestling World silver medal. His honors include the 2024 NWCA/3C2A Head Coach of the Year award, and he has served with Team USA at the senior world level in beach wrestling.

Rio Hondo CC, S — Mike Tellez

Tellez has led Rio Hondo since 2006, building on his own experience as a Roadrunner All-American. He has coached multiple All-Americans and four state champions while earning conference titles and Southwest Conference Coach of the Year honors. He also teaches at Rosemead High School.

Sacramento City CC, N — Marques Gales

Gales leads Sacramento City’s men’s and women’s programs while serving as a tenured Kinesiology professor and president of the California Community College Wrestling Coaches Association. Since taking over in 2019, he has earned multiple conference honors, including the 2026 3C2A Women’s Coach of the Year award. Previously, he coached at Springfield College and Trinity College, where he was named 2014 NCAA Division III Rookie Coach of the Year.

San Joaquin Delta CC, N — Mike Sandler

Sandler has led Delta’s Mustangs for more than two decades while serving as an associate professor of physical education and athletics. His program has developed a state champion, four All-Americans, and 24 Academic All-Americans, reflecting his emphasis on both competitive and academic achievement.

Santa Ana CC, S — Vince Silva

A two-time NCAA Division I All-American at Oklahoma State, Silva guided Santa Ana to state team championships in 2005 and 2009 while developing state placers and 3C2A All-Americans. His honors include induction into the California Wrestling Hall of Fame and the National Wrestling Hall of Fame’s California Chapter Lifetime Service Award in 2022.

Santa Rosa JC, N — Fred Duerr

A two-time 3C2A state medalist and Coast Conference champion, Duerr also competed in freestyle for Team California. After seven years coaching at Montgomery High School and seven more as an assistant to Hall of Fame coach Jake Fitzpatrick at Santa Rosa, he took over the Bear Cubs, guiding the men’s team to consecutive Big 8 Conference championships and launching the college’s first women’s wrestling program.

Shasta CC, N — Erin Razo

A 1990 CIF state champion at Trinity High School, Razo earned two NCAA Division II All-American honors at the University of North Dakota. His career also includes national Greco-Roman titles, selection to the USA Wrestling Junior National Team, and a silver medal at the South American Games. He serves as Shasta’s head men’s coach and leads the women’s program at Simpson University.

Sierra CC, N — Don Martinez

Martinez has led Sierra for more than two decades, guiding the Wolverines to the 2007 state tournament championship and three state dual titles. Under his leadership, the program produced 16 state champions, 31 state finalists, 89 state placers, and 64 All-Americans. Before Sierra, he spent 23 years as head coach at Natomas High School. His contributions earned him induction into the Rancho Cordova Sports Hall of Fame.

Skyline CC, N — James Haddon

Haddon has coached Skyline’s men’s program since 2001 while teaching in the college’s Kinesiology department. A two-time NAIA All-American and Greco-Roman All-American at Southern Oregon University, he won 100 collegiate matches and has developed 12 3C2A All-Americans as a coach.

Victor Valley CC, S — Adam Valdez

Valdez competed at Mt. San Antonio College, Loras College, and Vanguard University, earning third place at the 2017 California Community College State Championships. His coaching honors include Conference Assistant Coach of the Year in 2023 and Conference Head Coach of the Year in 2025. He has also helped Victor Valley achieve conference championships and regional success.

Together, these coaches represent a broad base of competitive experience, teaching, mentorship, and leadership. Sustaining their programs preserves not only opportunities for student-athletes, but also the expertise and relationships that help wrestling thrive throughout California.

THE HISTORICAL IMPACT OF DISCONTINUED PROGRAMS

California community college wrestling has lost 60 programs since the 1960s. Although these teams no longer compete, their contributions remain an important part of the association’s history.

According to the historical records compiled for this article, the 60 discontinued programs collectively produced (13 programs did not produce one or more medals):

  • 1,034 state medalists
  • 692 community college All-Americans, representing top-four state championship finishers
  • 15 NCAA Division I All-American recipients
  • 40 NCAA Division II All-American recipients
  • 4 NCAA Division III All-American recipients
  • 3 NAIA All-American recipients
  • 16 Outstanding Wrestler Award recognitions

The reported NCAA and NAIA totals represent 62 All-American recipients across the listed divisions. These figures demonstrate that discontinued programs contributed well beyond state-level competition, helping athletes advance to four-year collegiate and international opportunities.

Among the discontinued programs were El Camino, Cypress, West Valley, Diablo Valley, San Bernardino Valley, Golden West, College of the Sequoias, San Jose City, Orange Coast, and Foothill.

Their achievements varied, but each contributed to California’s wrestling tradition. West Valley produced 109 state medalists, 56 community college All-Americans, and 12 state champions under Hall of Fame coach Jim Root. El Camino recorded 122 state medalists under Hall of Fame coaches Dave Hengesteler and Tom Hazell. Cypress produced 115 state medalists under Hall of Fame coach Ray Hass and later Mike Flook. Diablo Valley also recorded 109 state medalists under Hall of Fame coaches Bob Ericson and Cliff Hatch.

These accomplishments illustrate the impact individual programs had on the sport and the communities they served.

The loss of 60 programs represents a substantial reduction in collegiate opportunities. Each closure meant fewer roster positions for high school graduates, fewer settings for coaches to mentor young people, and fewer pathways for athletes to develop before pursuing four-year competition.

Their legacy is both a tribute and a warning. The programs produced more than a thousand state medalists and hundreds of community college All-Americans, demonstrating that a program’s value extends beyond its years of operation or championships won. Its influence lives on through the athletes it develops, the coaches it produces, and the opportunities it creates.

Protecting existing programs, exploring reinstatement where feasible, and encouraging high school wrestlers to consider the 3C2A pathway are essential to preserving that legacy.

When a wrestling program disappears, its history remains—but the opportunities it once provided disappear with it.

A TRADITION WORTH SUPPORTING

California community college wrestling has experienced expansion, decline, perseverance, and renewed growth. Its record includes championship teams, individual champions, thousands of state medalists, and athletes who have advanced to NCAA and NAIA All-American honors, national titles, and international competition.

The 24 active men’s programs provide a foundation for further growth. The return of College of the Redwoods and Imperial Valley, the addition of Mission College, and discussions about possible future programs offer reasons for optimism. Continued progress, however, will require institutional commitment, community support, strong coaching, and greater awareness of the opportunities the 3C2A provides.

High school wrestlers and their families should explore all legitimate pathways to collegiate competition. A four-year opportunity is not the only measure of success, and community college can provide the time, coaching, education, and competitive experience needed to advance.

High school coaches can help by building relationships with community college programs and guiding athletes toward options that fit their academic, athletic, and personal goals. Colleges and administrators should recognize wrestling’s value in education, mentorship, retention, and student development. Alumni and supporters can contribute by attending events, mentoring athletes, promoting programs, and advocating for the resources needed to sustain and expand participation.

The historical record makes the stakes clear. California’s 60 discontinued programs collectively produced 1,034 state medalists, 692 community college All-Americans, 62 reported NCAA and NAIA All-American recipients across the listed divisions, and 16 Outstanding Wrestler Award recognitions. Their accomplishments represent generations of hard work, educational opportunity, coaching, and competitive excellence.

California community college wrestling is more than a collection of historical statistics. It is a living tradition and a proven developmental pathway—one that has helped generations of student-athletes continue their academic and athletic journeys.

Its future is not guaranteed. Protecting the programs that remain, supporting women’s wrestling, evaluating opportunities to expand, and encouraging more high school athletes to pursue the 3C2A pathway will help preserve that legacy.

The time to support and grow California community college wrestling is now. Together, the wrestling community can protect existing opportunities, create new ones, and build a stronger future for collegiate wrestling throughout the state.

A championship tradition. A proven pipeline. A future worth fighting for.

A LEGACY THAT ENDURES: 3C2A WRESTLING IN 2026

Mt. San Antonio [Walnut]

  • Accolades: 237 State Medalists | 100 All-Americans | 43 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Steve Pivac (1974), Camilo Gonzalez (1998), Tim Hawkins (2005), Terrill Sidner (2015).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Bob Manley (CS Fullerton, 1972), Jose Martinez (UC Davis, 1983, ‘84), Zackary Parker (Glennville St., 2026)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Nathan Pike (NYU, 2015, 2016, 2017)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Joe Evano (William Penn, 2003), Kevin Kelly (Benedictine, 2017), Terrill Sidner (Menlo, 2019)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Larry Watanabe (National ‘10/CA ’13), John Rice (CA ’13), Kent Olson (CA ’14), Victor Borobieff (CA ’18)

Cerritos

  • Accolades: 357 State Medalists | 224 All-Americans | 69 State Champions
  • First medal – 1960 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 1971, 1995, 2002 (tie), and 2014
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Cisco Andrade (1960), Aurello Andrade (1962), Ben Ohai (1971), Edwin Van (1985), Antonio McKee (1989), Jesse Espinosa (1992), Shannon Slack (2002), Jose Lopez (2010).
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Jeff Smith (Michigan State, 1968, ’69), Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO, 1969), Ben Ohai (Brigham Young, 1973, ’74),  Perry Shea (CSU Bakersfield, 1981).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Dennis Downing (Cal Poly, SLO, 1966), Ken Bos (Cal Poly, SLO, 1968, ‘69), Steve Johnson (Cal Poly, SLO, 1969), Gary Maiolfi (Cal Poly, SLO, 1971), Marty Maciel (CSU Bakersfield, 1979, ‘80), Perry Shea (CSU Bakersfield, 1981, ’82), Greg Jackson (San Francisco St., 1997), Gene Choi (San Francisco St., 2011), Dustin Kirk (King University, 2017, ’18)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Rudy James (Montana St.-No., 1997, ’99), Jose Lopez (Dickinson St., 2012, ’13), Jeremiah Gerl (Hastings, 2017, ’18), Richard Pocock (Hastings, 2018), Jesse Gomez (Missouri Valley, 2018, ’19), Mario De La Torre (Southeastern, 2026)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Jeff Smith (CA ’08), Heath Sims (CA ’13), Bill Henderson (CA ’18), Ben Ohai (CA ’20), Wayne Partee (CA ’20), Coach Steve Glassey (National ’26)

Palomar [San Marcos]

  • Accolades: 299 State Medalists | 162 All-Americans | 38 State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Title: 1978, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1992, 2002 (tie)
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: James Guizar (2000).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Pat Farner (Cal Poly, SLO, 1971), Frank Barnhart (Cal Poly, SLO, 1973), Casey Hakin (Chico St., 1991)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Brian Samhammer (So. Oregon, 1998), Kyle Bickford (Menlo, 2006), Aaron LaFarge (Oklahoma City/Montana State-Northern, 2013, ’15), James Guizar (Menlo, 2002, ’04), Alberto Garcia (Concordia, 2019, ’20)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: John Woods (National ’99), David Watts (CA ’24), Coach Roy Oliver (National ’19), Joe Ismay (National ’19)

Rio Hondo [Whittier]

  • Accolades:134 State Medalists | 65 All-Americans | 15 State Champions
  • First medal – 1967 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Title: 1979, 1987
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Dan Mather (1979), Dondi Teran (1982 Fall), Scott Schumm (1987), Devin Martinez (2023).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Marty Kouyoumtjian (Chico St., 1990), Paul Healy (San Francisco St., 1997), Damon Broadbent (San Francisco St., 1998)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Ken Boss (CA ’01), Karl Glover (CA ’25)

Santa Ana [formerly Rancho Santiago]

  • Accolades: 171 State Medalists | 94 All-Americans | 30 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 1974, 2005, 2009
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Don Schuler (1975), Matt Padgett (1993), Alireza Kaveh (2024)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Don Shuler (Arizona State, 1976, ‘78)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Dave Alexander (No. Colorado, 1971, ‘72), Steve Draper (CSU Bakersfield, 1978, ’79), Dave Vizzini (Portland St., 1997), Terry Tuzzolino (San Francisco St., 2000), Teddy Bristol (Grand Canyon, 2011)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Ivan Sanchez (William Penn, 2002), Jimmy Becerra (Lindenwood, 2005), Alex Becerra (Lindenwood, 2005, ’06), Jesse Ruiz (Menlo, 2008, ’09), Jose Hernandez (Menlo, 2008, ’09), Andrew Schulte (Concordia, 2016), Armon Fayyazi (Vanguard, 2021, ’22)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Frank Addleman (CA ’07), Dave Alexander (National ’08), Coach Vince Silva (CA ‘15/National ’22), Don Shuler (CA ’13), Drew Alexander (CA ’18), Arnold Alpert (CA ’20)

Imperial Valley

  • Accolades: 7 Medalists | 7 All-Americans | 1 State Champion
  • First medal – 1964 | 1979 [reinstated in 2025]
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Tony Leon (CA ’20/National ‘23)

Fresno City

  • Accolades: 375 State Medalists | 265 All-Americans | 94 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 1959 (tie), 1962, 1975, 1989, 1993, 1994, 1998, 2001, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2022
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Yero Washington (1994), Angel Olea (2008), Brady Bersano (2012), Mo Naser (2014), Dylan Martinez (2017).
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO, 1971), Stan Green (Fresno State, 1998, ‘99), Yero Washington (Fresno State, 1996, ‘97), Alfonzo Tucker (Fresno State, 1996).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Roy Stuckey (Fresno St., 1964), Steve Johansen (Fresno St., 1965, ’66), Leandro Torres (Cal Poly, SLO, 1970, ‘71), Rod Balch (CSU Bakersfield, 1977, ’78), Tom Gongora (CSU Bakersfield, 1979) Ken Fontes (Portland St., 1992), Brady Bersano (Cal Baptist, 2016), Abner Romero (Lindenwood, 2021, ’23).
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Arnulfo Olea (Warburg College, 2016, ’17), Daniel Ruiz (Loras College, 2021)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Isaac Pumarejo (Menlo, 2003), Jacob Hallmark (Menlo, 2005), Mariano Sanchez (Menlo, 2007), Steven Urquizo (Dickinson St., 2011), AJ Valles (Embry-Riddle/Simpson, 2011, ‘14), Chris Padilla (Missouri Baptist, 2014), Vicente Hernandez (Simpson, 2016), Adrian Camposano (Campbellsville, 2017),  Julian Gaytan (Midland, 2018)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Hans Wiedenhoefer (CA ’01), Coach Bill Musick (CA ’02/National ‘03), Ron Marquez (CA ’09), Coach Paul Keysaw (CA ’12/National ‘21), Rod Balch (CA ’14), Coach Al Kiddy (CA ’14), Andy Olson (CA ’17), Coach Robert Arballo (CA ’24), Yero Washington (CA ’24), Edward Davis (CA ’24)

Chabot [Hayward]

  • Accolades: 191 State Medalists | 115 All-Americans | 32 State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 1972, 1973, 1980, 1982 (Spring), 1982 (Fall)
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: David Wood (1982 Spring)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Mike Rember (Cal Poly, SLO, 1966), Sylvester Carver (Fresno State, 1983, ’84)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Mike Rember (Cal Poly, SLO, 1965, ’66), Bert Dalton (Northern Colorado, 1973), Kevin Dugan (CSU Bakersfield, 1979, ’80), Garen McDonald (CSU Bakersfield, 1982), Roger Herrera (CSU Bakersfield, 1982, ’83), Steve Markey (CSU Bakersfield, 1984), Chuck Justice (CSU Bakersfield, 1985), Robert Watkins (Humboldt St., 1987)
  • NCAA Division III All-American: Roy Coudright (Humboldt St., 1980).
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Zack Papachristos (CA ’02), Mike Remer (CA ’04), Buck Deadrich (CA ’05), Tom Rosenthal (CA ’11), Al Fontes (CA ’16/National ’18, ’24), Gary Garcia (National ‘15/CA ’16), Coach Steve Siroy (CA ’16), Tom Thomsen (CA ’16), Joe Triggs (CA ’17), Clark Conover (CA ’19), Chris Anaya (CA ’19), Steve Markey (CA ’19)

Lassen [Marysville]

  • Accolades: 105 State Medalists | 46 All-Americans | 15 State Champions
  • First medal – 1969 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Title: 1986
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Scott Bones (1988)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Paul Gomez (Nebraska, 2000)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Jeff Pease (Central Oklahoma, 1995, ‘96)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Vertis Elmore (CSU Stanislaus, 1981)
  • Olympian: Jamill Kelly (2004)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Dave Foster (CA ’10), Jamill Kelly (CA ’16)

NOTE: Lassen CC left the 3C2A for just over a decade (1992-2006) to compete in the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA). During that timeframe, Lassen won 4 NJCAA National Team Titles (1995, 1996, 1997, and 1998) and produced several national champions and All-Americans.

Mission [Santa Clara]

  • Newly established program in 2026

Modesto JC

  • Accolades: 187 Medalists | 82 All-Americans | 15 State Champions
  • Last medal – 1959 | Last medal – 2025
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Rich Wittington (UCLA, 1966), Lee Ehrler (UCLA, 1967)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Jim Teem (Cal Poly, SLO, 1964, ‘65), Grant Arnold (Cal Poly, SLO, 1974), Dan Houtchens (CSU Bakersfield, CSU Bakersfield, 1975), Victor Carazo (Grand Canyon, 2010, ‘11, ‘12)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Alfonso Paez (Menlo, 2006)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Dean Sensenbaugh (CA ’00)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Leroy Evans (CA ’03), Sam Huerta (CA ’11), Lee Ehrler (National ’15), Tim Fujii (CA ’24)

College of the Redwoods [Eureka]

  • Accolades: 17 Medalists | 9 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1968 | Last medal – 2024
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Jim Schlueter (Northern Colorado, 1972), Dale Delaney (Humboldt St., 1984)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Eric Woolsey (Humboldt St., 1979, ’80)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Jordan Keckler (Northwestern, 2007)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Jim Sylvia (CA ’09), Bert Van Duzer (CA ’10)

Sacramento City

  • Accolades: 239 State Medalists | 130 All-Americans | 33 State Champions
  • First medal – 1966 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 1996, 2013, 2015
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Mark Loomis (1980), Alex Campos-Chambers (2013), Derek Lee Loy (2016).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Mark Loomis (CSU Bakersfield, 1981, ’82), Scott Teuscher (CSU Bakersfield, 1982), John Loomis (Chico St., 1983, ’84), Phil Scott (Chico St., 1987), Blu Taylor (UC Davis, 1991), Isaiah Hurtado (San Francisco St, 2014)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Ken Wharry (So. Oregon, 1988), Tony Cooper (Lindenwood, 1995, ’96), Anthony Vega (Simpson, 2013), Jesse Hellinger (Dickinson St., 2013, ‘14), Tyler Brown (Dickinson St., 2015), Hudson Buck (Dickinson St., 2016), Chris Vaughn (Hastings, 2018), Adrian Chavez-Morales (Southern Oregon, 2026)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Bill Hickey (CA ’09), Coach David Pacheco (National ’15), Coach Walt Ulrich (CA 2026), Ron Baldwin (CA ’10), Mark Loomis (CA ’26)

San Joaquin Delta [Stockton]

  • Accolades: 49 Medalists | 20 All-Americans | 3 State Champions
  • First medal – 1965 | Last medal – 2019
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Greg Villoria (2018)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Andy Franco (CSU Sacramento, 1980), Craig Settles (San Francisco St., 1987), John Guiffre (San Francisco St., 1995)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Pat King (Dickinson St., 1995, ’96), Ben Garcia (Menlo, 2010)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Jesse Barajas (CA ’16)

Santa Rosa JC

  • Accolades: 118 Medalists | 39 All-Americans | 6 State Champions
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Dennis Bardsley (1973), Brian Bowles (1995), Kyle Griffith (2006).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Eric Lessley (Humboldt St., 1984, ’85)
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Dennis Bardsley (CA ’14), Jake Fitzpatrick (National ‘17/CA ’19)

Shasta

  • Accolades: 54 Medalists | 20 All-Americans | 4 State Champions
  • First medal – 1968 | Last medal – 2025
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Greg Gibson (University of Oregon, 1975, ‘76)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Derrick Rottenberg (Southern Oregon, 2012)
  • Olympians: Greg Gibson (1984)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Greg Gibson (CA ’00/National ’07)

Sierra [Rocklin]

  • Accolades: 177 Medalists | 94 All-Americans | 22 State Champions
  • First medal – 1967 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Title: 2007
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Norman Richmond (2007, ’08).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Russ Jones (CSU Sacramento, 1984, ‘84), Scott Horillo (Chico St., 1991), Todd Wilcox (Grand Canyon, 2011)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Tyson Escobar (So. Oregon, 1997), Brian Holt (Lindenwood, 2002), Brian Holt (Lindenwood, 2003), Chauncey Coleman (William Penn, 2007), Marcus Moore (So. Oregon, 2008), Chauncey Phillips (Cal Baptist, 2010), Mike Vasser (Univ. Great Falls, 2013), Brandon Benvenuti (Grand View/Lindenwood, 2011, ‘14)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Steve Cole (CA ’09), David Borges (CA ’10)

Skyline [San Bruno]

  • Accolades: 102 Medalists | 43 All-Americans | 5 State Champions
  • First medal – 1971 | Last medal – 2025
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Craig Schoene (CSU Bakersfield, 1981)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Steve Martin (Loras College, 2002)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Joey Martinez (Menlo, 2002, ’03), Pablo Sanchez (Menlo, 2006), Brian Ha (Menlo, 2015)
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Lee Allen (National ’13), Keith Spataro (National ‘15/CA ’19), Coach Ted Cano (CA ’23)

Lemoore [Formerly West Hills]

  • 58 Medalists | 28 All-Americans | 5 State Champions
  • First medal – 2006 | Last medal – 2025
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Eric Orozco (2011), Wayne Joint (2022)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Kent Olson (CA ’14)

Victor Valley

  • Accolades: 37 Medalists | 23 All-American | 4 State Champions
  • First medal – 1994 | Last medal – 2025
  • NAIA All-Americans: Eric Lopez (Menlo, 2013, ’14, ‘15), Ryan McWatters (Southern Oregon, 2016)

Bakersfield

  • Accolades: 245 Medalists | 140 All-Americans | 37 State Champions
  • First medal – 1961 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Titles: 1968, 1969, 2003, 2004
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Bruce Burnett (1970), Jason Moreno (2001), Miguel Gutierrez (2003, ’04), Jonathan Hunter (2021)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Rich Molina (CSU Bakersfield, 1974, ’75), Ben Welch (Naval Academy, 1969), Fred Little (CSU Bakersfield, 1986, ‘87), Franc Affentranger (CSU Bakersfield, 1977, ’78), Flo Rocha (CSU Bakersfield, 1977).
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Art Chavez (San Francisco St., 1969), Doug Stone (Humboldt St., 1972, ‘73), Bill Van Worth (CSU Bakersfield, 1976), Flo Rocha (CSU Bakersfield, 1976), Mike Bull (CSU. Bakersfield, 1975, ‘76, ’77), Mike Johnson (CSU Bakersfield, 1978), Franc Affentranger (CSU Bakersfield, 1977, ’78), Joe Lopez (CSU Bakersfield, 1979), Steve Nickell (CSU Bakersfield, 1981, ‘82), Alfred Gonzales (CSU Bakersfield, 1981, ’82), Mike Dallas (CSU Bakersfield, 1987), Tony Ramirez (Chico St., 1988)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Shamar Pigg (Dickinson St., 2003), Larry Johnson (Dickinson St., 2003), Cleo Johnson (Menlo, 2004), Joe Espejo (Dickinson St., 2007),  Jason Moreno (2006, ’07)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Bruce Burnett (CA ’04/National ’15, ‘21), Coach Bruce Pfutzenreuter (CA ’02), Joe Smart (CA ’12), Coach Bill Kalivas (CA ’12), Bill Van Worth (CA ’12), Amador Galvez (CA ’17), Mike Bull (CA ’17), Florencio Rocha (CA ’24), Franz Affentranger (CA ’24), Joe Barton (CA ’24), Ruben Ramirez (CA ’24), Eugene Walker (CA ’24), Joe Nigos (CA ’26)

Cuesta [San Luis Obispo]

  • Accolades: 136 Medalists | 50 All-Americans | 15 State Champions
  • First medal – 1970 | Last medal – 2025
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Preston Scharf (2025)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Gary Meissner (CA ’14), Coach Doug Perrin (CA ’14), Coach Joey Dansby (CA ’17/National ‘21)

East Los Angeles [Monterey Park]

  • Accolades: 66 Medalists | 26 All-Americans| 7 State Champions
  • First medal – 1974 | Last medal – 2023
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Monday Equabar (1991)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Joe Gonzales (CSU Bakersfield, 1979, ’80)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Joe Gonzales (CSU Bakersfield, 1979, ’80)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Hugo Perez (Midland, 2016)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Ralph Valle (National ‘14/CA ’25), Joe Gonzales (CA ’00/National ‘15)

Moorpark

  • Accolades: 170 State Medalists | 92 All-Americans | 19 State Champions
  • First medal – 1974 | Last medal – 2025
  • State Team Title: 1990, 1991, 1997, 1999, 2000
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Greg Porter (1978), Delfino Ochoa (1990), Ati Conner (1997), Arsen Aleksanyan (1999), Jacob Hansen (2019)
  • NCAA DIVISION I ALL-AMERICANS: Ati Conner (Nebraska, 2001), Serge Mezheritsky (Fresno State, 1993)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Bob Rinehart (Chico St., 1976, ’77)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Saul Lucatero (Menlo, 2002, ’03), Ricky Aguirre (Menlo, 2003), Ben Flores (Menlo, 2003), Eddie Lucatero (Menlo, 2003, ’04), Tyrell Blanche (Menlo, 2006)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Paul Keysaw (CA ’12/National ‘21), Coach John Keever (CA ’18), Bob Rinehart (CA ’23), Arsen Aleksanyan (National ’26)

REMEMBERING THE PROGRAMS THAT BUILT 3C2A WRESTLING

West Valley, N [Saratoga]

  • Accolades: 109 Medalists | 56 All-Americans | 12 State Champions
  • First medal – 1965 | Last medal – 2009
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Lee Noble (CSU Bakersfield, 1980), Don Dodds (Humboldt St., 1984), Rod Prnjak (Humboldt St., 1985), Matt Blevin (San Francisco St., 1990, ‘91), Richard Gutierrez (San Francisco St., 1996)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Fernando Flanagan (Menlo, 2004)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Jim Root (Ca ’04), Matt Blevin (CA ’19), Coach Ted Cano (CA ’23)

Golden West, S [Huntington Beach]

  • Accolades: 72 Medalists | 35 All-Americans | 11 State Champions
  • First medal – 1969 | Last medal – 2005
  • 3C2A Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Paul Herrera (1986), Tito Ortiz (1996)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Paul Herrera (Nebraska, 1990), Rafael Davis (CSU Bakersfield, 1999)
  • NAIA All-Americans: Jesse Juarez (Montana St.-No., 2004, ’05), Chase Gormley (Lindenwood, 2006)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Dale Deffner (National ‘03/CA ’05), Fred Owens (CA ’13), Ralph Stansbury (CA ’15)

Cypress, S

  • Accolades: 115 medalist | 71 All-Americans | 18 State Champions
  • First medal-1968 | Last medal-2002
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Jim Shields (1969), Dan Thomas (1984)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Jim Shields (Oklahoma State, 1971), Greg Gascon (New Mexico, 1988)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Jim Shields (CA ’13), Coach Ray Haas (CA ’15), Tony Okada (CA ’18)

San Bernardino Valley, S

  • Accolades: 75 Medalists | 69 All-Americans | 19 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 1999
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Christ Tribble (1961), Claude Potts (1963)
  • State Team Titles: 1959 (tie), 1960, 1961, 1963, 1967 (5)
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Charles Tribble (1961), Claude Potts (1963)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Charles Tribble (Arizona State, 1965)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: John Norris (Chico St., 1970), Terry Hall (Cal Poly, SLO, 1969, ’70)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Bob Smith (National ‘09/CA ’04), Robert “Bob” Combs (CA ’08/National ‘14), Bob Janko (CA ’13), Charles Tribble (CA ’13), Sam Cerecers (National ‘10/CA ’20)

Diablo Valley, N [Pleasant Hill]

  • Accolades: 109 Medalists | 63 All-Americans | 18 State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 1999
  • State Team Title: 1970
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Roger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO, 1974, ‘75), Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO, 1975)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Lennis Cowell (Cal Poly, SLO, 1965, ’66), Tim Kopitar (Cal Poly, SLO, 1972), Ruben Ramos (Chico St., 1973), Cliff Hatch (Cal Poly, SLO, 1974), Roger Warner (Cal Poly, SLO, 1974), Ruben Ramos (Chico St., 1974), Tyrone Rose (UNLV, 1978), Richard Sykes (Humboldt St., 1981), Brett McNamar (Chico St., 1985, ’86), Dave Rowan (Chico St., 1988), Tony Darone (Chico St., 1991)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Mike Malkovich (Humboldt St., 1980)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Steve Sanchez (CA ’00), Coach Bob Ericson (CA ’01), Lennis Cowell (National ‘09/CA ’06), Coach Ernie Cecaci (CA ’23), Cory Salmon (CA ’23), Cliff Hatch (CA ’26)

Gavilan, N [Gilroy]

  • Accolades: 16 Medalists | 6 All-Americans | 1 State Champion
  • First medal – 1966 | Last medal – 1994

El Camino, S [Alondra Park]

  • Accolades: 112 Medalists | 95 All-Americans | 33 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 1991
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Bob Anderson (1964), Norm Dean (1965), Nick Carollo (1966), Tom Hazel (1972), Bill Cripps (1977), Dan Hatano (1983)
  • State Team Titles: 1964, 1965, 1966, 1976, 1977 (5)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Bob Anderson (Adams State, 1965), Ken Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO, 1968), Nick Carollo (Adams State, 1968), Tom Hazel (Oklahoma State, 1973), Bill Cripps (Arizona State, 1979)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Dale Deffner (Long Beach St., 1963), Ken Wyatt (Cal Poly, SLO, 1967, ‘68), John Norris (Chico St., 1969, ‘71), Brad Morton (Chico St., 1980), George Acosta (Chico St., 1984), Tony Trabucco (Chico St., 1986), Don Garriott (Chico St., 1991)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Kent Wyatt (National ‘09/CA ’02), Nick Carollo (CA ’04), Tom Hazell (National ‘12/CA ’15), Bob Anderson (National ‘09/CA ’18), Donny Garriott (CA ’18/National ‘19), Donald Apodaca (National ’23), Tony Trabucco (CA ’26)

Butte, N [Oroville]

  • Accolades: 19 Medalists | 12 All-Americans | 1 Champion
  • First medal – 1969 | Last medal – 1990
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Walter Ulrich (Chico St., 1987, ‘88), Brett Southwick (Chico St., 1991)

Los Angeles Pierce, S

  • Accolades: 18 Medalists | 7 All-Americans | 1 State Champion
  • First medal – 1967 | Last medal – 1987
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Bill Kalivas (CSU Bakersfield, 1974, ’75)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: John Owens (CA ’08), Bill Kalivas (CA ’12/National ‘21), John Phillips (CA ’18), Coach Erwin Goldbloom (CA ’18)

Napa Valley, N

  • Accolades: 3 Medalists | 1 All-American | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1984 | Last medal – 1986

San Diego City, S

  • Accolades: 15 Medalists | 11 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 1984

College of the Sequoias, N [Visalia]

  • Accolades: 50 Medalists | 37 All-Americans | 9 State Champions
  • First medal – 1961 | Last medal – 1984
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipients: Vic Gonzales (1968), Al Gutierrez (1981)
  • State Team Titles: 1981, 1984 (2)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Al Gutierrez (Cal Poly, SLO, 1983)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Ray Hernandez (San Francisco St., 1972), Bill Kropog (Chico St., 1982)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Vic Gonzales (CA ’17), Alan Paradise (National ’18)

San Jose City, N

  • Accolades: 39 Medalists | 30 All-Americans | 5 State Champions]
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 1984
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Greg Mestaz (Colorado Western, 1972, ’73)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Tom Pender (San Jose City CC, 1978)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Raymond Hernandez (CA ’14), Ray Jimenez (CA ’16), John Lawrence (CA ’23), John Talbot (National ‘06/CA ’25)

Porterville, N

  • Accolades: 8 Medalists | 6 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1970 | Last medal – 1984

Cabrillo, S [Aptos]

  • Accolades: 7 Medalists | 4 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1975 | Last medal – 1982
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Gary Garcia (CA ’16)

Ventura, S

  • Accolades: 11 Medalists | 7 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1975 | Last – 1982
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Butch Escalante (1976)
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Wayne Branstetter (National ‘97/CA ’04)

Chaffey, S [Rancho Cucamonga]

  • Accolades: 16 Medalists | 14 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 1981
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Jose Berrios (CA ’14)

Long Beach City, S

  • 4 Medalists | 2 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1973 | Last medal – 1981
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Rick Riofrio (CA ’17)

Orange Coast, S [Costa Mesa]

  • Accolades: 28 Medalists | 19 All-Americans | 5 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 1981

American River, N [North Highlands]

  • Accolades: 14 Medalists | 7 All-Americans | 1 State Champion
  • First medal – 1966 | Last – 1981
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Dennis Petracek (Cal Poly, SLO, 1969), Steve Tirapelle (Humboldt St., 1974), Dean Reichenberg (CSU Sacramento, 1978), Andy Wilson (CSU Sacramento, 1978, ’79)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Dr. John Taylor (CA ’05), Steve Tirapelle (CA ’14/National ‘21)

Ohlone, N [Fremont]

  • Accolades: 7 Medalists | 4 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1977 | Last medal – 1981

Allan Hancock, S [Santa Maria]

  • Accolades: 10 Medalists | 7 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1968 | Last medal – 1980
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Mark Hall (CSU Bakersfield, 1980, ’81), Charley Cheney (CSU Bakersfield, 1982)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Coach Lennis Cowell (National ‘09/CA ’06)

Grossmont, S [El Cajon]

  • Accolades: 22 Medalists | 14 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1964 | Last medal 1980
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Dan Kida (San Jose State, 1973, ’74)
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Dan Kida (National ’26)

Foothill, N [Los Altos]

  • Accolades: 23 Medalists | 20 All-Americans | 6 State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last – 1980
  • Outstanding Wrestler Recipient: Stan Hackett (1967)
  • NCAA Division I All-Americans: Bob Buehler (San Francisco State, 1969)
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Bob Buehler (San Francisco State, 1969)
  • NCAA Division III All-Americans: Dwight Miller (Humboldt St., 1975), Mike Fredenburg (Humboldt, 1979, ’80)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Howard McCarley (CA ’14), Bernie Olmos (CA ’23)

Yuba, N [Marysville]

  • Accolades: 4 Medalists | 1 All-American | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1972 | Last medal – 1979
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Drew Williams (CA ’17)

De Anza, N [Cupertino]

  • Accolades: 15 Medalists | 9 All-Americans | No Champions
  • First medal – 1968 | Last medal – 1978
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Jay Lawson (National ‘15/CA ’23)

Solano, N [Fairfield]

  • Accolades: 7 Medalists | 4 All-Americans | 1 State Champion
  • First medal – 1970 | last medal – 1978
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Alex Gonzales (San Francisco St., 1975)

Antelope Valley, S [Lancaster]

  • Accolades: 9 Medalists | 4 All-Americans | No Champions
  • First medal – 1965 | Last medal – 1976

San Diego Mesa, S

  • Accolades: 9 Medalists | 5 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1966 | Last medal – 1976
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Dave Rottenberg (CA ’10)

Contra Costa, N [Martinez]

  • Accolades: 3 Medalists | 2 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1971  | Last medal – 1976

Merced, N

  • 4 Medalists | 3 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1966 | Last medal – 1976

Fullerton, S

  • Accolades: 15 Medalists | 12 All-Americans | 6 State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 1975

Santa Barbara City, S

  • Accolades: 1 Medalist | 1 All-American | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1975 | Last medal – 1975

Mira Costa, S [Oceanside]

  • Accolades: 1 Medalist | 1 All-American | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1974 | Last medal – 1974

Southwestern, S [Chula Vista]

  • Accolades: 10 Medalists | 7 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal 1974

Riverside City, S

  • Accolades: 13 Medalists | 9 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1961 | Last medal – 1973

Consumnes River, N [Sacramento]

  • First medal – 1973 – Last medal – 1973

Canada, N [Redwood City]

Accolade: 1 Medalist | No All-Americans | No State Champions

  • Accolades: 4 Medalists | 2 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1970 | Last medal – 1972

Hartnell, N [Salinas]

  • Accolades: 2 Medalists | 2 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 1972
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Greg Chappel (CA ’16)

Merritt, N [Oakland]

  • Accolades: 3 Medalists | 3 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1965 | Last medal – 1969

College of San Mateo, N

  • Accolades: 12 Medalists | 12 All-Americans | 5 State Champions
  • First medal – 1962 | Last medal – 1969
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Bill Fife (Cal Poly, SLO, 1964)
  • Hall of Fame Recipients: Armand Brett (CA ’05/National ‘13), Lars Jensen (National ’13)

Laney, N [Oakland]

  • Accolades: 1 Medalist | 1 All-American | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1968 | Last medal – 1968
  • NCAA Division II All-Americans: Ashley Sherman (San Francisco St., 1968), John Anderson (San Francisco St., 1969)
  • Hall of Fame Recipient: Ashlee Sherman (National ’13)

Apple Valley, S

  • Accolades: 1 Medalist | No All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1966 | Last medal – 1966

Oakland City, N

  • Accolades: 4 Medalists | 4 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1963 | Last medal – 1964

Citrus, S [Glendora]

  • Accolades: 3 Medalists | 3 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1960 | Last medal – 1963

Los Angeles City, S

  • Accolades: 8 Medalists | 8 All-Americans | 2 State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal – 1963

Reedley, N (Kings River)

  • Accolades: 2 Medalists | 2 All-Americans | No State Champions
  • First medal – 1959 | Last medal 1960

Based on historical documents, the following colleges fielded a wrestling program at one point in the 3C2A’s sixty plus year history, but there is no record of any wrestler earning a state medal at the 3C2A State Championships (If I am missing any program, please advise):

  1. College of the Canyon, S
  2. College of the Desert, S
  3. Compton College, S
  4. Glendale, S
  5. Los Angeles Trade Tech, S
  6. Los Angeles Valley, S
  7. Pasadena City, S
  8. Santa Monica City, S
  9. Santiago Canyon, S
  10. Marin, N
  11. Mendocino, N
  12. Monterey Peninsula, N
  13. San Francisco City, N

Photos courtesy of John Sachs, Tech-Fall, Bakersfield CC Athletics, Chabot CC Athletics, Cerritos CC Athletics, College of San Mateo Athletics, Cuesta CC Athletics, Diablo Valley CC Athletics, East LA CC Athletics, Fresno City CC Athletics, Imperial Valley CC Athletics, Lassen CC Athletics, Lemoore CC Athletics, Mission CC Athletics, Modesto JC Athletics, Moorpark CC Athletics, Mt. SAC Athletics, Palomar CC Athletics, Rio Hondo CC Athletics, Sac City CC Athletics, SJ Delta CC Athletics, Santa Ana CC Athletics, Santa Rosa JC Athletics, Shasta CC Athletics, Sierra CC Athletics, Skyline CC Athletics, and Victor Valley CC Athletics.

Follow me on X @Coach_Al_1984 | on Instagram @tier_one_idaho


Comments

2 responses to “The Rise, Decline, and Resurgence of California Community College Wrestling.”

  1. John Woods Avatar
    John Woods

    Well done Al! Appreciate your continued support for CCC wrestling…..jw🤼‍♂️

    1. coachal777 Avatar
      coachal777

      Thank you, John. Appreciate the kind words.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Simple Man Wrestling

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading